31st European Union Contest for Young Scientists

Sofia, Bulgaria, from September 13th to 18th, 2019
Winners
Host Country Awards
International Students of History Association (ISHA)
The winner will be invited to parcipate in a relevant conference and present their results.

Claudia Lídia Pubill Quintillà – Spain
Field: Social sciences
Project: With Death at His Heels. Chronicle of an Escape and Two Wars.

Bulgarian Summer Research School Award
The winners will be invited to participate in the Summer Research School of the Bulgarian High School Students Institute of Mathematics and Informatics.

Aalia Sellar, Brendan Miralles, Grace Lord – United Kingdom
Field: Computing
Project: Music Splash

Alexander Alexandrovich Sokko – Russia
Field: Engineering
Project: Next generation of solid-fuel rocket engines

National Workshop on Coding Theory "Proffessor Stefan Dodunekov" Prize
The winners will be invited to parcipate in the next edition of NWCT (November 2019, Chiflika, Bulgaria).

Ján Varga – Slovakia
Field: Computing
Project: Prevention of Cheating in eSports

Constantin Schott – Germany
Field: Mathematics
Project: Neural Network application to key-point-detection in radiographs

Sponsors' Awards
EuChemS Prize
The European Association for Chemical and Molecular Sciences is pleased to offer a prize of €1000.

Zeyad Bady – EgyptField: Chemistry
Project: High particulate matter filtration efficiency Nano-fibrous membrane

The EUCYS Bioeconomy Bio-based Industries Prize
BBI JU will provide a paid 5-day trip to Brussels for the winning project including travel to/from, accommodation and daily allowance in Brussels and participating in a tailor-made experience related to the science behind the BBI JU programme.

Ronja Holopainen – Finland
Field: Materials
Project: EcoMe: a reusable, ecological and affordable menstrual hygiene product for developing regions

The European Food and Drink Industry prize, awarded by FoodDrinkEurope
FoodDrinkEurope, on behalf of Europe's Food and Drink Industry, is very pleased to award the winner with a check for 2,000 euros, to provide support for her future academic or professional plans.

Emma Nielsen – Denmark
Field: Environment
Project: MOOSIC: a mean for productivity optimisation

The Unilever Prize
Unilever is pleased to welcome the winner to its brand-new Global Foods Innovation Centre in Wageningen (Netherlands), also known as "the Silicon Valley of Foods". During a two-day mini-internship, he will get to experience how products from brands like Knorr, Hellmann's and Lipton are being developed.

Miklós Zsigó – Hungary
Field: Engineering
Project: Moth.NET

The PepsiCo Prize
PepsiCo invites the winning team to spend a day at our Beaumont Park R&D centre in the UK, following a range of different activities with our R&D team.

Hannah Schatz, Yasemin Gedik – Austria
Field: Environment
Project: Microplastic on our doorstep

Expo-Sciences Luxembourg
The winner gets the possibility to present his project alongside our national participants.

Zvezdin Besarabov – Bulgaria
Field: Computing
Project: Distributed creation of Machine learning agents for Blockchain analysis

International Swiss Talent Forum (ISTF)
ISTF awards the opportunity to participate at The International Swiss Talent Forum – February 5th – 8th 2020.

Elisa Seghetti – Italy
Field: Social sciences
Project: OnMind: an IoT wearable biofeedback system for the treatment of psychosomatic disorders

The Joint Research Centre (JRC) Prizes
The winners recieve a two day stay at its Ispra site in Italy.

María Bouso Posada, Xiana Rego Fernández, Ana Rubal Sánchez – Spain
Field: Biology
Project: O da la miúda. Distribution, ethology and phenology of the Iberian wolf.

Jannik Wyss – Switzerland
Field: Biology
Project: Gene regulation during development: The roles of the genes xbp1, creb3l1 and creb3l2 in axial mesoderm differentiation

Andrey Gizdov – Bulgaria
Field: Medicine
Project: A novel method for skeletal age estimation based on cranial suture analysis

Elias Elias – Israel
Field: Medicine
Project: The effect of the E12 antibody on multiple sclerosis
Special Awards
The European Space Agency (ESA)
The winner have the opportunity to attend a major space science conference in Europe or to spend a week at ESA's main technical centre, ESTEC, in The Netherlands.

Océane Zofia Adrienne Patiny – SwitzerlandField: Engineering
Project: Remote Controlled Cylinder

European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)
The winners receive a week's visit to CERN Geneva site.

Mateusz Mazurkiewicz, Łukasz Gałecki, Jan Struziński – Poland
Field: Engineering
Project: High Altitude Micro Air Vehicle

EUROfusion (JET)
The winner will receieve a one week stay at their Culham, Oxfordshire, UK site

Manning Whitby – Canada
Field: Engineering
Project: An Interpretation of Life Through Vibration Motors

European Synchrotron Radiation Facility (ESRF)
The winner recieve a one week visit to ESRF site in Grenoble

Alexandr Zarivnij – Czechia
Field: Medicine
Project: Inhibition of glutamate excitotoxicity in glaucoma by liposomes

The European Molecular Biology Laboratory (EMBL)
The winners recieve a week's placement at EMBL premises in Heidelberg, Germany

Mattias Akke, Elsa Axby – Sweden
Field: Chemistry
Project: Catching the Bad Guys: Capturing Oligomers of the Amyloid-beta Peptides

European Southern Observatory (ESO)
The winner recieve a visit to ESO facilities in Chile including trips to the Paranal Observatory and ESO's Scientific Centre in Santiago, Chile

Ségolène Mosser, Louise Richard, Hugo Montan – France
Field: Physics
Project: Advanced ARAGO, a „gravitational wave" detector

The Institut Laue-Langevin (ILL)
The winner will receieve a one week visit to their Grenoble site

Nadia Brzostowicz – Spain
Field: Physics
Project: Acoustic levitation. Building and analyzing two different acoustic levitators based on piezoelectric transducers, and exploring its current and possible future applications using simple physical and chemical experiments.

European X-Ray Free-Electron Laser Facility GmbH (XFEL.EU)
The winner will receieve a one week placement at their site near Hamburg, Germany

Roman Rouba – Belarus
Field: Physics
Project: Investigation of the Prince Rupert's drop properties

Honorary Awards
London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF)
Selected winners receive an all-expenses paid trip to London to attend the London International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF).

Adam Kelly – Ireland
Field: Computing
Project: Optimised Simulation of General Quantum Circuits

Magnus Quaade Oddershede – Denmark
Field: Engineering
Project: The wingtip's influence on the efficiency of airplane wings

Olli Järviniemi – Finland
Field: Mathematics
Project: On the Common Prime Divisors of Polynomials

Stockholm International Youth Science Seminar (SIYSS)
Selected winners receive an all-expenses paid trip to Stockholm to attend the Stockholm International Youth Science Seminar (SIYSS) and the Nobel Prize Ceremony.

Alex Korocencev, Felix Sewing – Germany
Field: Engineering
Project: Hoverboard – a Magnetically Levitated Vehicle
Core Prizes
The Core Prizes are the principal prizes awarded at the contest. These are cash prizes. In the case of a team winning such a prize, the amount is shared equally between the members of the team.

There are three categories of Core Prizes:

  • Four First Prizes worth €7,000 each
  • Four Second Prizes worth €5,000 each
  • Four Third Prizes worth €3,500 each

Third Prize winners:


Antoni Ignacy Lis – Poland
Field: Chemistry
Project: Nanoparticles in antitumor therapy

Noah Scheiring, Andreas Ladner, Tobias Schauer – Austria
Field: Engineering
Project: Diffrec PRO

Océane Zofia Adrienne Patiny – Switzerland
Field: Engineering
Project: Remote Controlled Cylinder

Aliaksandr Piachonkin – Belarus
Field: Mathematics
Project: On the number of points on an algebraic curve ina ring of residues

Second Prize winners:

Saba Gogichaishvili, Nia Gogokhia – Georgia
Field: Chemistry
Project: Novel Biodegradable Polymer for Pharmaceutical Applications

Olli Järviniemi – Finland
Field: Mathematics
Project: On the Common Prime Divisors of Polynomials

Jaehyun Lee – South Korea
Field: Physics
Project: Introduction of a Novel Diodicity Evaluation Criteria and 1-D Approximate Model for Multistaged NMP (No-Moving-Parts) Check Valves and Methods for Valve Stage Optimization

Claudia Lídia Pubill Quintillà – Spain
Field: Social sciences
Project: With Death at His Heels. Chronicle of an Escape and Two Wars.

First Prize winners:

Leo Li Takemaru, Poojan Pandya – USA
Field: Biology
Project: Investigating the Role of the Novel ESCRT-III Recruiter CCDC11 in HIV Budding: Identifying a Potential Target for Antiviral Therapy

Adam Kelly – Ireland
Field: Computing
Project: Optimised Simulation of General Quantum Circuits

Alex Korocencev, Felix Sewing – Germany
Field: Engineering
Project: Hoverboard – a Magnetically Levitated Vehicle

Magnus Quaade Oddershede – Denmark
Field: Engineering
Project: The wingtip's influence on the efficiency of airplane wings

Made on
Tilda